ABOUT US

ClickEvents Ltd seeks to inform traders of techniques and trading methods. From seminars to home study, our customers gain exposure to a variety of trading techniques that may help in finding what works for you in the markets.


We ALWAYS welcome any suggestions as to how we can improve our service to you.

REGISTERED OFFICE

The Registered Office, to which all correspondence should be addressed is:

ClickEvents Limited
11 Clayhill, Burghfield

READING RG7 3HB

United Kingdom

T: +44 (0)118 983 4716

E-Mail: support@clickevents.co.uk

General Enquiries

PRIVACY POLICY

ClickEvents Limited is registered in England with Companies House (Registration Number: 4163304).

We comply with the following principles of the Data Protection Act 1998, which require that data shall be:

  • Fairly and lawfully processed, Processed for limited purposes
  • Adequate, relevant and not excessive, Accurate
  • Not kept longer than necessary
  • Processed in accordance with the data subject's rights, Secure
  • Not transferred to countries outside the EEA without adequate protection.

In addition, we will not share or pass your data to any third party unless expressly stated or unless we have your permission to do so, or are otherwise required to do so by way of a court order or similar, or there is a need to detect or prevent any criminal offences.

REFUND POLICY

Kindly note, we are not a library service. Refunds will be given at the discretion of the Company Management. The customer is responsible for the cost of returning goods to our premises (as above) and within 30 days of delivery.  We recommend using recorded delivery or similar postal services requiring a signature.

We are vigilent in protecting the copyright of our own and third party software, CD's ,DVD's and dowwnloads. Consequently any DVD/CD returned for refund is sent away for copy checks before the refund is completed.

For paid events and seminars, cancellation of bookings more than 21 days prior to the event will be subject to a 20% deduction to cover administration and reservation costs.  Non-attendance, or cancellation within the 21 days will not be eligible for a refund, but the fee paid can be credited towards own-brand products or seminar places of ClickEvents Ltd.  If a seminar is cancelled by ClickEvents Limited a full refund will be given or credit held over to an alternative event.

For Recurring Services such as Traders Class you may cancel at any time, however these services are not eligible for refund.

OTHER TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE

We reserve the right to reject any order for products or services.  Order acceptance and the completion of the contract between you and us will take place upon the dispatch of the Products ordered by you.  In the case of services, our acceptance and completion of the contract will be indicated by an email and/or letter in writing.  This does not affect your statutory rights.

All files created by ClickEvents Limited are scanned for viruses before they are uploaded to our servers or written to CD-ROM.  You should always scan any files with an up to date virus checker before running or installing them on your computer.  ClickEvents Limited cannot accept responsibility for any loss or damage howsoever caused.

Learn Forex Trading, Spreadbetting, Day trading and Momentum trading with our courses, seminars and webinars. Clickevents aims to provide you with the indicators and price action trading tools to enhance your trading porfolio

Privacy Policy

About this Privacy Policy

We know how important it is for you to understand how we use your data. This Privacy Policy sets out how and why we collect, store, process and share your personal data. We will always be transparent with you about what we do with your personal data.

This Policy also tells you what your rights are in relation to the personal data you give to us. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or your rights under it please contact:

Address:

ClickEvents Limited
11 Clayhill, Burghfield

READING RG7 3HB

United Kingdom

Telephone: +44 (0)118 983 4716

E-mail: support@clickevents.co.uk

We are Clickevents Ltd and our registered address is

11 Clayhill, Burghfield

READING RG7 3HB

United Kingdom

Clickevents is the “data controller” of any personal data it may collect, process and hold about you, unless we inform you otherwise.

1. What personal data do we collect?

The personal data we collect from you directly can include your name, email address, mobile/landline telephone number, date of birth, address, your purchasing activity, your credit, or debit card or other payment information, and information you give us when you contact our customer services team, when you engage with our social media platform (for example by tagging us in a post on Instagram).

If you are using a mobile device and shopping with us online or browsing our website, we may collect your IP address or other device identifier, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other portable device information.

 

We may, where we have a lawful basis for doing so, also collect personal data about you from third parties who provide us with additional publicly available information about you.

*We use this information on an anonymous basis and will never use it to identify any particular user. We won't be able to link this data to any other data that we hold about you and the purpose of collecting this data is to perform analysis and to help us identify people flows around our stores to maximize the efficiency of our store design.


2. When do we collect your personal data?

  • When you purchase products and services from us online, or over the phone
  • When you access our website or use any of our mobile Apps. Our website also uses cookies; to find out more about the use of cookies and how you can manage them, please read our Cookie Policy
  • When you contact us or we contact you to take part in surveys, competitions or promotions
  • When you contact our customer services team in store, online or over the phone
  • When you engage with us on social media (by mentioning/tagging us or by contacting us directly)

3. How do we use your personal data and what are our legal justifications for doing so?

To make our products and services available to you

We use your personal data to provide you with the information, products and services that you request or purchase from us (i.e. to complete certain tasks, processes or orders on our website or within our apps, take payment online (where applicable) and deliver your products or services), and to communicate with you regarding those products and services that you purchase from us and respond to your questions and comments;

We may also use your personal data to measure how satisfied our customers are and provide customer service (including troubleshooting in connection with purchases or your requests for services or when you ask us questions on social media);

We rely on our contractual arrangements with you as the lawful basis on which we collect and process your personal data when you make an order for products and services. Alternatively, in some cases, we rely on our legitimate interests as a business (for example, to measure customer satisfaction and troubleshoot customer issues). Where we rely on our legitimate interests, we will always make sure that we balance these interests against your rights.

For administrative and internal business purposes

We may use your personal data for our internal business purposes, such as enhancing our site, improving our services and products and identifying usage trends. We may also use your data to monitor the use of our website and ensure that our website is presented in the most effective and relevant manner for you and your device and setting default options for you (such as language and store location);

It is in our legitimate interests as a business to use your personal data in this way. For example, we want to ensure our website is customer friendly and works properly and that our products and services are efficient and of high quality. We also want to make it easy for you to interact with us. Where we rely on our legitimate interests, we will always make sure that we balance these interests against your rights.

For security and legal reasons

We use your personal data to:

  • ensure the personal and financial information you provide us is accurate;
  • conduct fraud checks or prevent other illegal activity;
  • protect our rights or property (or those of others); and
  • fulfil our legal and compliance-related obligations.
 

In some cases we will use your personal data because it's necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation (such as if we receive a legitimate request from a law enforcement agency). In other cases (such as the detection of fraud) we will rely on our legitimate interests as a business to use your personal data in this way. Where we rely on our legitimate interests, we will always make sure that we balance these interests against your rights.

 

 

 

To personalise your shopping experience and improve our operations

We use your personal data to:

  • allow you to create a profile on our website which enables you to purchase Clickevents Ltd products and services online without having to fill in your personal data every time you shop online with us;
  • provide you with marketing material via SMS and email;
  • analyse how you shop and what you shop for. This may include information on products you have viewed, historical transactions and products you have added to your online basket. This allows us to provide a browsing experience which is relevant to you.
 

It is in our legitimate interests as a business to use your data in this way and we do this in order to enhance your shopping experience with us. This allows us to help you find the products and services which you may be looking for and avoids you having to browse through products or services which are not relevant to you.

When we send you marketing material via SMS, and email, we will rely on our legitimate interests as a business, always ensuring that your rights are protected.

For information on how we use cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.


4. Who do we share your personal data with?

We will never sell any of your personal data to a third party. However, in order for us to provide our services to you, we share your personal data with our trusted third party service providers or our group companies, as detailed below. Whenever we share your personal data, we put safeguards in place which require these organisations to keep your data safe and to ensure that they do not use your personal data for their own marketing purposes.

Third party service providers

To fulfil orders for products and services

We work with a number of trusted service providers who carry out services on our behalf. When you purchase products and services from us, the services provided by these organisations includes delivery, product assembly and installation, waste removal and processing payments. It is in our legitimate interests as a business to work with these service providers since we may not have the capabilities to provide these services ourselves. In each case, we will ensure that the service provider is only allowed to use your personal data in order to provide the services to us and for no other purpose.

To prevent crime and comply with laws

We share your financial information including your credit, debit card or other payment information with third parties to ensure that your payment is safe and that your details are not being used fraudulently. This data sharing enables us to conduct fraud analysis which ensures that genuine and accurate payment details are provided to us for any purchase. We may share your personal data with credit agencies if you are requesting credit.

There may be other scenarios where we are subject to a legal obligation to share or disclose your personal data, such as with law enforcement agencies or public authorities in order to prevent or detect crime or fulfil a legal requirement.

Other professional services

We may need to disclose your personal data to our insurers where we believe that it is required under our contractual relationship with our insurance provider to do so.

We work with carefully selected third parties, such as our customer database hosting provider, marketing agencies and advertising partners who assist us in providing you with a positive customer experience. We work with these third parties to place relevant content and advertisements for you on our website, other websites and online media channels and apps. In order to do this, we use pixels and cookies. You can see our Cookie Policy.

Group companies

We may share the personal data we collect with other organisations in the Clickevents LTD Group where those other companies share various operations and business processes with us We will do this in order to fulfil our contractual obligations to you, or because it is in our legitimate interests to do so.

Transfer of your personal data outside the EEA

We may need to transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) for example the USA, in the following circumstances:

  • Where you have requested a service which is fulfilled by one of our group companies which sit outside of the EEA; or
  • Where we work with a supplier which processes some of its personal data outside of the EEA.
 

These countries may not have the same data protection laws as the UK and the EEA and so your personal data may not be subject to the same protections. However, in such cases, we will make sure that any transfer of your personal data to countries outside the EEA is subject to appropriate safeguards as if it were being processed inside the EEA and under the guiding principles set out in this privacy policy.

If you would like further information please contact us.


5. Your rights

You have a number of rights relating to your personal information and what happens to it. You are entitled to:

  • have your data processed in a fair, lawful and transparent way;
  • be informed about how your personal data is being used, an example being this privacy policy;
  • access personal data we hold about you;
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data;
  • require us to delete personal data concerning you in certain situations where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it;
  • request that we transfer your personal data to you or another service provider in a simple, structured format;
  • object at any time to processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes;
  • object to automated decision making which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you;
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data; and
  • otherwise restrict or temporarily stop our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
 

You can read more about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, in the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public. You also have the right to complain about our use of personal data to the ICO. You can do these by contacting the ICO via their website https://ico.org.uk/concerns or by calling 0303 123 1113.

If you would like to speak to us in relation to any of your rights, please contact us.


 

6. Changing your preferences

If you no longer wish to be contacted by us about our products or services, or for other marketing purposes, you can amend your preferences or unsubscribe by contacting us. Alternatively, if you have a profile on the Clickevents Ltd website, you can unsubscribe by logging into your account, or simply follow the unsubscribe link provided in emails you receive from us.

We want to ensure that all the information we have about our customers is factually correct and up to date. If you find that the personal data we have about you is inaccurate or needs updating (for instance, you may have changed your name or address) then please contact us so that we can correct it. If you have created a profile on the Clickevents Ltd website, you can change the details stored about you by logging into your account.


7. Security and retention of your personal data

Security of your personal data

We take the security of your personal data very seriously. We have implemented various strategies, controls, policies and measures to keep your data secure and keep these measures under close review. We protect your data by using encryption techniques and we use other safeguards such as firewalls and password protection. This means that your data is protected and only accessible by co-workers who need it to carry out their job responsibilities. We also ensure that there are strict physical controls in our buildings which restricts access to your personal data to keep it safe.

Retention of your personal data

In broad terms, we will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. This means that the retention periods will vary according to the type of the data and the reason that we have the data in the first place.

We have procedures in place regarding our retention periods which we keep under review taking into account our reasons for processing your personal data and the legal basis for doing so.


8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make significant changes we will let you know but please regularly check this policy to ensure you are aware of the most updated version.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 19th May 2018.


Home - The Breakfast Trader - Personal Coaching - Trading the NASDAQ - Traders Class - The UK Traders'  Workshop - Fibonacci Trading - Learn to Trade - Free Stock Trading Seminars - Live Trading Room - Forex Trading   Currency Trading for Beginners - Interviews with Traders - Forex Traders Strategies - US Traders Talk


 

 

tumblr hit counter